Latin Name : Thymus VulgarisPart of
Plant Used : Leaves & Flowering Tops
Source : Spain
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Thyme oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. It’s commonly used as a preservative in foods, cosmetics, and toiletries. It can also be found as an ingredient in mouthwash.
The health benefits of this Wholesale Thyme Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antispasmodic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic, and a vermifuge substance.
One of the stimulating components of thyme essential oil can help to improve the circulation in your body, which increases healing and blood flow to extremities and areas that need oxygenation. This can also protect the heart and lower your chances of blood clots, while also helping to keep you active.
Topical application of Thyme Essential Oil is very popular on the skin, as it can heal wounds and scars, prevent inflammatory pain, moisturize the skin, and even minimize the appearance of acne. The mixture of antiseptic properties and antioxidant stimulants in this oil can keep your skin looking clear, healthy, and young as you age!
There are two main reasons behind rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. The first is improper or obstructed circulation and the second one is an increasing concentration of toxins like uric acid in the bloodstream. Thyme essential oil can sort out both of these problems. Since it is a diuretic, it increases urination and helps in the removal of toxins from the body.
Directions for Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with our wholesale Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.