Aromatherapy - Home Fragrance - Cosmetics

Your Brand Made Here

Search Bulk and White Label Products Today:
Dispatch time 1-3 business days
+0114 383 0344

10x Lemon Essential Oil 50ml - White Label

Product code: PrEOUL-12

Latin Name : Citrus Limon.

Part Of Plant Used : Fruit Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Expression.

Lemon Essential Oil has a sharp, fresh smell and is extracted from the fresh lemon fruit peel by cold expression. This oil is refreshing to the mind, and sharpens concentration, so it is often preferred in room fresheners for offices and banks. It is believed to help with rheumatism, arthritis, and gout. It has been used to cure skin troubles like abscesses, boils, carbuncles, and acne. It boosts the immune system and cleanses the body.

The lemon plant is native to India and maybe China, and was brought to Europe by the Crusaders in the Middle Ages. Since the fruit has a good amount of vitamins A, B and C, an ounce a day was given to sailors to prevent scurvy, eye problems, and other vitamin deficiencies. The first real lemon cultivation in Europe began in Genoa in the mid-fifteenth century. It was later introduced to   America by Christopher Columbus. Spanish conquests helped spread the lemon seeds farther. Lemon was mainly used as an ornament and as medicine. It was only much later that it began to be used in cooking.

Uses

When used in an oil burner (a few drops in water), the vapours of lemon oil are used for colds, laryngitis, headache, and flu. Smelling the aroma is helpful for mental hiccups like depression, irritation, stress, lethargy, and fatigue. It lifts the spirits and clears the mind. When a few drops are added to the bath or when blended into a massage oil, it is said to ease digestive problems, lack of energy, tiredness, infections, obesity, rheumatism, depression, and stress. It is also used to help get rid of hangovers. 

Directions for Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice. Topical use: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with our wholesale Fractionated Coconut Oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions

Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Origin United Kingdom
Net weight 0.06Kg /piece
Shipping weight 1.15Kg
Dimensions 0x0 (cm)
Materials / Ingredients
CPNP
UFI
Barcode 5056422980999
Materials / Ingredients
Barcode