Aromatherapy - Home Fragrance - Cosmetics

Your Brand Made Here

10x 10ml Ginger Essential Oil White Label

Product code: EOUL-24
Price Units Price/Unit
Box 23,50 GBP 10 2,35 GBP/piece
Carton 63,60 GBP 30 2,12 GBP/piece
Bulk 94,00 GBP 50 1,88 GBP/piece
Batch 165,00 GBP 100 1,65 GBP/piece

Latin Name : Zingiber Officinale.
Part Of Plant Used : Root.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Ginger Essential Oil is extracted from the Zingiberaceae officinale plant, also known as Common or Jamaica Ginger. The name ginger is derived from the place called Gingi in the state of Tamil Nadu, India, and the Tamil word for ginger, inji-ver. The oil is extracted by steam distillation  from the unpeeled or dried, ground-up root of the plant. It is a warming oil and is particularly good for digestion and fighting nausea and vomiting.

Ginger oil has many therapeutic properties. It is used in the treatment of fractures, soothing the pain of rheumatism, arthritis, and carbuncles. It helps with hangovers, motion sickness, colds, flu, coughs, sinusitis, sore throat, skin sores, diarrhoea, colic, cramps, chills and fever. Used in a vaporiser, this oil fights loneliness and depression, and its energizing properties make it a good aphrodisiac. Put a drop of oil on a handkerchief and inhale to control nausea, motion sickness, and colds.

Ginger has its origins in India, China, and Java, but is also native to Africa and West Indies. Sanskrit and Chinese texts mention the use of ginger as medicine. It is also mentioned in ancient Greek, Roman, and Arabian literature. Dried ginger is used for stomach aches, diarrhoea, throat problems, and nausea. The Chinese also use it to boost the heart and to reduce mucus and phlegm.


Origin India
Net weight 0,039Kg /piece
Shipping weight 0,4Kg
Dimensions 0x0 (cm)
Materials / Ingredients
CPNP
UFI
Barcode
Materials / Ingredients
Barcode