Aromatherapy - Home Fragrance - Cosmetics

Your Brand Made Here

10x 10ml Ylang Ylang I Essential Oil White Label

Product code: EOUL-06
Price Units Price/Unit
Box 26,00 GBP 10 2,60 GBP/piece
Carton 70,20 GBP 30 2,34 GBP/piece
Bulk 104,00 GBP 50 2,08 GBP/piece
Batch 182,00 GBP 100 1,82 GBP/piece

Latin Name : Cananga Odorata.
Part of Plant Used : Flowers.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to the far eastern countries like Malaysia, Philippines, and Indonesia. Its yellow flowers are strongly fragrant and have long trailing petals. The essential oil made from it is available in abundance and is  therefore the least expensive but is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries, and is also being used in the food industry today. 

According to science, Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil is a mental stimulant. In contrast, the world of aromatherapy considers this oil one of the best at relaxing the mind and the body. Simply smelling it is supposed to help lower blood pressure.  Taking a bath with the oil or using it in a massage oil naturally enhances the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress, depression, shock, or anxiety. When used as a hair tonic, it is supposed to balance oil production. Be warned, though, that high concentrations of ylang ylang can cause headaches or nausea. 

Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay, and was traditionally thought of as an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance, so the flowers of this tree were strewn on the marriage bed of a newly married couple in Indonesia. Muslim women used to burn this oil to scent their harems, the part of the palace reserved for women. In China, the fragrance was used to purify the robes of the mandarin. Ylang Ylang essential oil has been associated with perfumes and relaxation for a long time.

Origin Comoros
Net weight 0,039Kg /piece
Shipping weight 0,4Kg
Dimensions 0x0 (cm)
Materials / Ingredients
CPNP
UFI
Barcode
Materials / Ingredients
Barcode